Make a donation Do you want to make a donation?. Your contribution is crucial for this project to continue Make a donation

If you want to see the old site updated to April 1 2022 click here

Monkeypox in the Canary Islands From 18/05/2022

All active cases are having mild symptoms and remain in home isolation receiving follow-up by primary care.
Island
Gran Canaria7910
Tenerife4212
Fuerteventura401
La Palma101
Lanzarote005
Canary Islands 126 2 9
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias
Last Update: Today 08/08/2022
  • Confirmed cases: clinically confirmed cases (total of cases from start ) (1.54 Cases/day)
  • Probable Cases: the patient highlights clinical and epidemiological criteria
  • Suspected cases: The patient presents only clinical criteria
cvcanarias

Coronavirus (COVID-19) in the Canary Islands

People tested positive

435,832 1,296

20.03% of population

Deceased

1,980 9

Lethality: 0.46%

Hospitalized

319 -42

 

Critical

23 -4

 

7 days incidence (60+)

259.63 -20.80

1,349 Cases

14 days incidence (60+)

604.26 -132.45

3,139 Cases

People vaccinated (07/07/2022)

86.89 %

 

Test - Positives found

30.06% -0.52

 

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Ministry of Health - Government of Spain

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 05/08/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 02/08/2022

Hospitalizations - COVID-19

Hospitalized
Critical
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Ministry of Health - Government of Spain
cvcanarias

Summary of the coronavirus situation in the archipelago

Island 7 days incidence Occupation hospital COVID Occupation ICU COVID
Tenerife257.39-3.714.60%-0.245.78%--
Gran Canaria279.41-30.266.92%-2.245.73%-0.88
Lanzarote / La Graciosa172.46-38.721.26%+0.630.00%--
Fuerteventura230.16+15.012.90%+2.180.00%-4.55
La Palma167.50-25.772.72%-1.080.00%--
La Gomera140.38-62.402.17%--0.00%--
El Hierro482.510.000.00%-6.250.00%--
Canarias256.00-17.365.21%-1.034.56%-0.60

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 05/08/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 02/08/2022

cvcanarias

Risk assessment

  • Zero Covid
  • Controlled circulation
  • Low risk
  • Medium risk
  • High risk
  • Very High risk

Tenerife

7 days incidence

257.39 -3.71

14 days incidence

566.71 -109.45

Occupation hospital COVID

4.60% -0.24

Occupation ICU COVID

5.78%

Gran Canaria

7 days incidence

279.41 -30.26

14 days incidence

634.98 -86.74

Occupation hospital COVID

6.92% -2.24

Occupation ICU COVID

5.73% -0.88

Lanzarote / La Graciosa

7 days incidence

172.46 -38.72

14 days incidence

499.79 -161.90

Occupation hospital COVID

1.26% 0.63

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

Fuerteventura

7 days incidence

230.16 15.01

14 days incidence

565.40 -135.09

Occupation hospital COVID

2.90% 2.18

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00% -4.55

La Palma

7 days incidence

167.50 -25.77

14 days incidence

476.74 -55.84

Occupation hospital COVID

2.72% -1.08

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

La Gomera

7 days incidence

140.38 -62.40

14 days incidence

389.95 -124.79

Occupation hospital COVID

2.17%

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

El Hierro

7 days incidence

482.51

14 days incidence

1,055.49 -90.47

Occupation hospital COVID

0.00% -6.25

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

Canarias

7 days incidence

256.00 -17.36

14 days incidence

586.90 -101.96

Occupation hospital COVID

5.21% -1.03

Occupation ICU COVID

4.56% -0.60
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over

Epidemiological situation of SARS-CoV-2 variants in the Canary Islands

COVID VARIANTS

cvcanarias Roberto

We need your help to keep this project active

This site processes public information provided exclusively by official sources. Although we try to keep the information as up-to-date and correct as possible (we perform multiple manual and automatic cross-checks), we take no responsibility for the veracity of the data and any information published. This site is not sponsored, maintained or managed by any political or government site.

Information on historical data
The display of differences from the previous day is indicative. Since the case validation process takes time to define itself, some variations may occur in the values of the previous days. We try to keep these variations synchronized and therefore, in some graphs and tables, historical data may appear different from those shown as a difference between one day and the other on the day of publication.