If you want to see the old site updated to April 1 2022 click here

Monkeypox in the Canary Islands From 18/05/2022

All active cases are having mild symptoms and remain in home isolation receiving follow-up by primary care.
Canary Islands - Weekly cases
Canary Islands - Cases accumulated
Tenerife - Weekly cases
Gran Canaria - Weekly cases
Lanzarote - Weekly cases
Fuerteventura - Weekly cases
La Palma - Weekly cases
La Gomera - Weekly cases
El Hierro - Weekly cases
cvcanarias

Coronavirus (COVID-19) in the Canary Islands

People tested positive

444,895 455

20.45% of population

Deceased

2,084 6

Lethality: 0.47%

Hospitalized

71 10

 

Critical

8 3

 

7 days incidence (60+)

108.42 4.04

563 Cases

14 days incidence (60+)

207.75 -2.82

1,079 Cases

People vaccinated (25/08/2022)

86.98 %

 

Test - Positives found

15.32% 0.07

 

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Ministry of Health - Government of Spain

— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 04/10/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 30/09/2022

Hospitalizations - COVID-19 (*)

Number of beds occupied by patients with pneumonia or acute respiratory infection or other pathology considered to be attributable to SAR-COV-2 infection

Hospitalized
Critical
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias
(*) The Ministry of Health of Canary Islands reports that since 12 August 2022, and complying with the Resolution of 5 August of the General Directorate of Public Health of Spain, only the patients with pneumonia or acute respiratory infection or other pathology considered attributable to an infection with SARS-CoV-2 are taken into account
cvcanarias

Summary of the coronavirus situation in the archipelago

Island 7 days incidence Occupation hospital COVID Occupation ICU COVID
Tenerife99.24-4.181.44%+0.212.91%+0.58
Gran Canaria119.03+8.581.27%+0.320.88%+0.44
Lanzarote / La Graciosa151.34+24.630.63%-0.322.08%+2.08
Fuerteventura180.13+40.031.45%+0.730.00%--
La Palma68.72-12.881.63%-1.090.00%--
La Gomera46.79-15.604.35%--0.00%--
El Hierro90.470.000.00%--0.00%--
Canarias111.24+3.831.34%+0.181.59%+0.60

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 04/10/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 30/09/2022

cvcanarias

Risk assessment

  • Zero Covid
  • Controlled circulation
  • Low risk
  • Medium risk
  • High risk
  • Very High risk

Tenerife

7 days incidence

99.24 -4.18

14 days incidence

204.98 2.32

Occupation hospital COVID

1.44% 0.21

Occupation ICU COVID

2.91% 0.58

Gran Canaria

7 days incidence

119.03 8.58

14 days incidence

229.48 -4.54

Occupation hospital COVID

1.27% 0.32

Occupation ICU COVID

0.88% 0.44

Lanzarote / La Graciosa

7 days incidence

151.34 24.63

14 days incidence

274.53 14.08

Occupation hospital COVID

0.63% -0.32

Occupation ICU COVID

2.08% 2.08

Fuerteventura

7 days incidence

180.13 40.03

14 days incidence

260.18 35.02

Occupation hospital COVID

1.45% 0.73

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

La Palma

7 days incidence

68.72 -12.88

14 days incidence

141.73 -21.48

Occupation hospital COVID

1.63% -1.09

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

La Gomera

7 days incidence

46.79 -15.60

14 days incidence

124.79 -46.79

Occupation hospital COVID

4.35%

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

El Hierro

7 days incidence

90.47

14 days incidence

120.63

Occupation hospital COVID

0.00%

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

Canarias

7 days incidence

111.24 3.83

14 days incidence

216.43 -0.20

Occupation hospital COVID

1.34% 0.18

Occupation ICU COVID

1.59% 0.60
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over

Epidemiological situation of SARS-CoV-2 variants in the Canary Islands

COVID VARIANTS

cvcanarias Roberto

We need your help to keep this project active

This site processes public information provided exclusively by official sources. Although we try to keep the information as up-to-date and correct as possible (we perform multiple manual and automatic cross-checks), we take no responsibility for the veracity of the data and any information published. This site is not sponsored, maintained or managed by any political or government site.

Information on historical data
The display of differences from the previous day is indicative. Since the case validation process takes time to define itself, some variations may occur in the values of the previous days. We try to keep these variations synchronized and therefore, in some graphs and tables, historical data may appear different from those shown as a difference between one day and the other on the day of publication.