If you want to see the old site updated to April 1 2022 click here

Coronavirus (COVID-19) in the Canary Islands

People tested positive

454,197 1,244

20.87% of population

Deceased

2,131 8

Lethality: 0.47%

Hospitalized

89 1

 

Critical

8 3

 

7 days incidence (60+)

140.52 8.68

730 Cases

14 days incidence (60+)

276.39 10.90

1,436 Cases

People vaccinated (08/11/2022)

87.11 %

 

Test - Positives found

15.91% -0.38

 

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Ministry of Health - Government of Spain

— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 02/12/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 25/11/2022

Hospitalizations - COVID-19 (*)

Number of beds occupied by patients with pneumonia or acute respiratory infection or other pathology considered to be attributable to SAR-COV-2 infection

Hospitalized
Critical
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias
(*) The Ministry of Health of Canary Islands reports that since 12 August 2022, and complying with the Resolution of 5 August of the General Directorate of Public Health of Spain, only the patients with pneumonia or acute respiratory infection or other pathology considered attributable to an infection with SARS-CoV-2 are taken into account
cvcanarias

Summary of the coronavirus situation in the archipelago

Island 7 days incidence Occupation hospital COVID Occupation ICU COVID
Tenerife153.50+1.392.09%-0.552.42%+1.21
Gran Canaria132.64+5.541.63%-0.590.88%+0.44
Lanzarote / La Graciosa105.59+17.600.00%-0.632.08%--
Fuerteventura135.09+55.031.45%-0.720.00%--
La Palma240.52+115.971.09%--3.85%+3.85
La Gomera93.590.000.00%--0.00%--
El Hierro120.63+30.160.00%--0.00%--
Canarias144.76+11.711.69%-0.551.61%+0.80

Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over
Last Update: 02/12/2022
± The differences are calculated with the data from the day: 29/11/2022

cvcanarias

Risk assessment

  • Zero Covid
  • Controlled circulation
  • Low risk
  • Medium risk
  • High risk
  • Very High risk

Tenerife

7 days incidence

153.50 1.39

14 days incidence

307.47 -5.57

Occupation hospital COVID

2.09% -0.55

Occupation ICU COVID

2.42% 1.21

Gran Canaria

7 days incidence

132.64 5.54

14 days incidence

265.79 7.06

Occupation hospital COVID

1.63% -0.59

Occupation ICU COVID

0.88% 0.44

Lanzarote / La Graciosa

7 days incidence

105.59 17.60

14 days incidence

197.10 14.08

Occupation hospital COVID

0.00% -0.63

Occupation ICU COVID

2.08%

Fuerteventura

7 days incidence

135.09 55.03

14 days incidence

230.16 70.05

Occupation hospital COVID

1.45% -0.72

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

La Palma

7 days incidence

240.52 115.97

14 days incidence

313.53 90.19

Occupation hospital COVID

1.09%

Occupation ICU COVID

3.85% 3.85

La Gomera

7 days incidence

93.59

14 days incidence

280.77 -15.60

Occupation hospital COVID

0.00%

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

El Hierro

7 days incidence

120.63 30.16

14 days incidence

180.94 30.16

Occupation hospital COVID

0.00%

Occupation ICU COVID

0.00%

Canarias

7 days incidence

144.76 11.71

14 days incidence

280.43 8.28

Occupation hospital COVID

1.69% -0.55

Occupation ICU COVID

1.61% 0.80
Graphics and data processing: cvcanarias
— Source: Informe de situación de COVID-19 en Canarias - S.C.S. Gobierno de Canarias

The accumulated incidence refers only to cases of people aged 60 and over

cvcanarias Roberto

We need your help to keep this project active

This site processes public information provided exclusively by official sources. Although we try to keep the information as up-to-date and correct as possible (we perform multiple manual and automatic cross-checks), we take no responsibility for the veracity of the data and any information published. This site is not sponsored, maintained or managed by any political or government site.

Information on historical data
The display of differences from the previous day is indicative. Since the case validation process takes time to define itself, some variations may occur in the values of the previous days. We try to keep these variations synchronized and therefore, in some graphs and tables, historical data may appear different from those shown as a difference between one day and the other on the day of publication.